Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 SEP 2011
Type:Beechcraft 99A
Operator:SALSA d'Haiti
Registration: HH-APA
C/n / msn: U-123
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Milot (Haiti) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Flightnumber: 112
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed in a flooded sugar cane field near Milot, Haiti. The passenger and both pilots were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Port-au-Prince (PAP) to Cap Haitien (CAP), Haiti. Local media reported that it was the last SALSA flight of the day between the two cities. This would indicate Flight SO112 with a scheduled departure time of 16:00.
Weather was poor, including heavy rain, at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Radio Kiskeya

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
AUG 1969 N3947A Beechcraft
JAN 1970 N10HA Hood Airlines delivered
17 MAR 1971 N18RA Rio Airways bought
OCT 1980 C-GDFX Toronto Airways bought
24 SEP 1985 C-GDFX Austin Airways bought
AUG 1987 C-GDFX Air Ontario Austin A/w merged into Air Ontario
13 JAN 1989 C-GDFX Bearskin Lake Air Services bought
20 MAR 2008 Carib Aviation bought
02 AUG 2009 N610NA National Aerotech Aviation Delaware Inc bought
02 MAY 2011 HH-APA SALSA d'Haiti

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share