Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 SEP 2011
Time:19:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Servant Air
Registration: N361TT
C/n / msn: 361
First flight: 1952
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Heitman Lake, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter (Garrett TPE-331 powered Texas Turbine conversion) sustained substantial damage in an accident near Heitman Lake, near Mile 14 of the Chiniak Highway, Kalsin Bay, AK, six miles south of Kodiak, AK. The pilot was killed and the two passengers suffered serious injuries.
The airplane struck a tree and terrain during a go-around at Heitman Lake.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree during a low altitude maneuver and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s use of over-the-counter sedating medications."

Sources:
» AK plane crash: pilot dead, 2 injured (Anchorage Daily News, 23-9-2011)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Old Harbor Airport, AK to Kodiak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share