Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 SEP 2011
Time:08:55
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV136T
C/n / msn: 47738/830
First flight: 1976-07-09 (35 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT-8D-17A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO), Venezuela. No serious injuries were reported among the five crew members and 125 passengers.
The airplane operated on a domestic service, flight VH 342, from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS). Upon landing at Puerto Ordaz the airplane touched down very hard, causing both engine mounts to break from the fuselage.

Sources:
» Ministry of Transport statement
» Avión de Aeropostal aterrizó de emergencia en Puerto Ordaz (El Nacional 26-9-2011)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 OH-LYT
OH-LYT of Finnair was sold to Aeropostal in November 2001 as YV-14C. This registration was changed to YV136T in 2006.

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
09 JUL 1976 OH-LYT McDonnell Douglas first flight
04 OCT 1976 OH-LYT Finnair delivered
01 APR 1984 OH-LYT Alisarda leased
16 OCT 1984 OH-LYT Finnair returned
10 FEB 1993 OH-LYT Linea Aeropostal Venezolana (LAV) leased
08 JUN 1994 OH-LYT Finnair returned
16 NOV 2001 YV-14C Aeropostal bought
JAN 2006 YV136T Aeropostal new registration

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Puerto Ordaz Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share