Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 SEP 2011
Time:ca 07:35
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Nusantara Buana Air
Registration: PK-TLF
C/n / msn: 283/88N
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:11329
Cycles:13626
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bohorok, Sumatra (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kutacane-Alas Leuser Airport, Indonesia
Flightnumber: 823
Narrative:
A CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Bohorok, Sumatra, Indonesia. All 14 passengers and four crew members were killed.
The airplane was reported missing during a domestic VFR flight between Medan and Kutacane, Indonesia. The airplane departed at 07:28 with an estimated time of arrival of 08:03. Last radio contact with the flight was at 07:41 and radar contact was lost at 07:50. The wreckage was spotted in a forest on a mountainside at an elevation of 5055 feet. A rescue party arrived at the scene on October 1, finding that all aboard had died.

Sources:
» Metro TV News
» Kompas
» Indonesian Ministry of Transport

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medan-Polonia Airport to Kutacane-Alas Leuser Airport as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 80th loss
  • 460+ built
  • 10th worst accident
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile