Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 OCT 2011
Type:Fokker 50
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ASD
C/n / msn: 20201
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, ST-ASD, sustained damage in a gear-up landing at Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT), Sudan. No one was injured in the incident, according to the Civil Aviation Authority.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Khartoum to Malakal (MAK), Sudan. While on approach to Malakal, the airplane suffered unspecified technical problems with the undercarriage. The crew decided to return to Khartoum. The airplane made an emergency landing and came to rest on its belly with the left wing contacting the ground. It has not been confirmed yet if the left hand main undercarriage leg failed to lock down or failed to deploy entirely.

Sources:
» AFP

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Malakal Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share