| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 04 OCT 2011 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Air Tindi |
| Registration: | C-GATV |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0308 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Utsingi Point, Great Slave Lake, NT (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Lutsel K'e Airport, NT (YSG/CYLK), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 200 |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in an accident near Utsingi Point on Great Slave Lake, Northwest Territories, Canada. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and the other two passengers were seriously injured.
Air Tindi Flight 200 departed Yellowknife (YZF) at 11:03 on a VFR flight to Lutsel K'e (YSG) where it was scheduled to arrive at 11:45. Low clouds persisted for the entire flight. The pilot was flying at low level so he could maintain visual contact with the ground. Altitude during the flight varied between 129 feet and 600 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft struck rising terrain under the pilot's control at cruise speed, with a wings-level attitude.
FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft was flown at low altitude into an area of low forward visibility during a day VFR flight, which prevented the pilot from seeing and avoiding terrain.
2. The concentrations of cannabinoids were sufficient to have caused impairment in pilot performance and decision-making on the accident flight.
Events:
Sources:
» Transport Canada CADORS nr. 2011C3762
»
Air Tindi StatementOfficial accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
Air Tindi has taken measures to improve safety, such as dispatching all scheduled flights under IFR; installing cockpit imaging and flight data monitoring devices in its Cessna 208B fleet; and introducing random drug and alcohol tests for employees in safety-sensitive positions.
The ELT manufacturer made changes to its ELT designs to improve signal detection, and it also revised the instructions on how to secure ELT installations properly in aircraft.
Transport Canada enacted regulations requiring TAWS to be installed in all turbine-powered aircraft with 6 or more passenger seats by July 2014.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yellowknife Airport, NT to Lutsel K'e Airport, NT as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).