Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 OCT 2011
Time:ca 08:00
Type:Embraer 120ER Brasilia
Operator:Nationale et Regionale Transport
Registration: ZS-PYO
C/n / msn: 120245
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Gentil Airport (POG) (Gabon) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Destination airport:Port Gentil Airport (POG/FOOG), Gabon
Narrative:
An Embraer 120ER Brasilia passenger plane operated by Nationale et Regionale Transport sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port Gentil Airport (POG), Gabon. There were 27 passengers and three crew members on board; four passengers suffered minor injuries.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Libreville (LBV) to Port Gentil, carrying a government delegation led by the Minister Delegate to the Minister of Public Works, Infrastructure and Planning of Gabon. Upon landing at Port Gentil, the Embraer went off the runway. It came to rest with both wings almost completely torn from the fuselage.
Weaher about the time of the accident was reported as:
METAR FOOG 120800Z /////KT 1000 TSRA BKN005 SCT016CB OVC023 25/24
[08:00 UTC/07:00 local: visibility 1000m, thunderstorms and rain, broken clouds at 500 feet, scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 1600 feet, overcast at 2300 feet; temperature 25 deg C, dewpoint 24 deg C.]

Sources:
» Le Nouvel Observateur

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Port Gentil Airport as the crow flies is 149 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share