Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 14 October 2011 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Moremi Air |
Registration: | A2-AKD |
MSN: | 208B0582 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Xakanaka Airstrip ( Botswana)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Xakanaka Airstrip, Botswana |
Destination airport: | Pom Pom Camp Airstrip, Botswana |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed when it crashed near Xaxanaka, Botswana. The pilot and seven passengers were killed. Four passengers are said to have survived the accident.
The airplane crashed immediately after takeoff from Xakanaka Airstrip on a flight to Pom Pom Camp Airstrip in the Okavango Delta, Botswana.
Sources:
»
Flyafrica.info»
The Monitor, 17-10-2011
Photos

accident date:
14-10-2011type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: A2-AKD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xakanaka Airstrip to Pom Pom Camp Airstrip as the crow flies is 76 km (47 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.