Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 25 October 2011 |
Time: | 11:54 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Yemen Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Al-Anad Air Base ( Yemen)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH/ODSN), Yemen |
Destination airport: | Al-Anad Air Base, Yemen |
Narrative:An Antonov transport plane was involved in an accident at Al-Anad Air Base, Yemen. The airplane carried eight Syrian engineers and seven Yemenis. Three Syrian technicians and one Yemeni were killed in the accident.
According to military officials quoted by AFP, authorities in San'a have withdrawn military aircraft from San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) to other bases, including Al-Anad, due to nearby confrontations between government forces and opponents.
Sources:
» AFP
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base to Al-Anad Air Base as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.