ASN Aircraft accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N600KM Warroad Airport, MN (RRT)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Operator:Kreuter Engineering
Registration: N600KM
MSN: S550-0008
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:5936
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warroad Airport, MN (RRT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Warroad Airport, MN (RRT/KRAD), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna S550 Citation II suffered substantial damage in a landing accident when it struck a White-tailed deer on runway 13. The left hand wing suffered structural damage near the wing root and the fuel tank blew open, causing engine shut down and a loss of fuel.

In January 2012 the airplane was put up for bids by kwsalvage.com. The web site stated that repairs would cost an estimated $890,000 to $982,000.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org