| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 23 NOV 2011 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Susi Air |
| Registration: | PK-VVG |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-1308 |
| First flight: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4331 |
| Cycles: | 5375 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP), Indonesia |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan cargo plane, PK-VVG, was destroyed in an accident near Bilogai, Indonesia. The copilot was killed in the accident.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Nabire (NBX) to Bilogai, carrying a load of food, palm oil, and cement. The flight took off at 08:55 local time. On 09:42 the airplane overflew the touchdown zone of runway 27 at Bilogai. Suddenly an unauthorized person entered the shoulder of runway 27. The pilot in command decided to execute a go around. The airplane climbed away in a nose high attitude until it stalled. The Caravan fell to the right and impacted terrain.
CAUSES: "The aircraft was executed a Go Around due to a unauthorized person entering the shoulder of the runway 27, after go around, crew tried to avoid terrain impact, increasing the aircraft attitude more pitching up caused the angle of attack was higher and beyond a stall margins , finally stall just before impact."
Sources:
» Kompas.com
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 1 Safety Recommendation
| Issued: 16-APR-2013 | To: DGCA Indonesia | PK-VVG (1) |
| NTSC recommends that Directorate General of Civil Aviation should assure that unauthorised person entering onto active runway in Bilogai/Sogapa Airport was protected or prohibited by any mean or at least a warning signal should be available to alert any people not to enter the runway when the aircraft on approach or prior take off. |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Bilogai/Sugapa Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).