| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | xx NOV 2011 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation II |
| Operator: | Kreuter Engineering |
| Registration: | N600KM |
| C/n / msn: | S550-0008 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5936 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Cessna S550 Citation II suffered substantial damage in a landing accident when it struck a deer on the runway. The left hand wing suffered structural damage near the wing root.
The exact date of the occurrence is unknown. The last recorded flight by Flightaware.com was a November 1, 2011 flight from Goshen Airport, IN (GSH) to Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR).
In January 2012 the airplane was put up for bids by kwsalvage.com. The web site stated that repairs would cost an estimated $890,000 to $982,000.
Sources:
»
kwsalvage.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.