Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:03 DEC 2011
Time:13:08
Type:CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCZ
C/n / msn: 274/79N
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:26935
Cycles:30064
Engines: 2 Garrett PE331-10-512C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Larat-Watidar Airport (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Larat-Watidar Airport (WAPO), Indonesia
Flightnumber:9933
Narrative:
A CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Larat-Watidar Airport, Indonesia. There were three crew members and 19 passengers on board. Two passenger suffered minor injuries.
The Pilot Flying was the first officer, who was flying under the line check program. The Aviocar touched down 224 m from the threshold of runway 09 following an unstabilized approach. The airplane bounced twice to the left of runway centre line, out of the runway and stopped at 607 meters from runway 09 touch down area, and 15 meters to the left of runway edge.
The nose landing gear and right hand main gear came to rest in a ditch.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSC

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) - Indonesia
report status: PRELIM.
report number: KNKT.11.12.26.04
report released:12-MAR-2012
duration of investigation:100 days (3.3 months)
download report: PT. Merpati Nusantara Airlines CASA 212-200; PK-NCZ Larat Airport, Maluku Republic of Indonesia 03 December 2011 (NTSC KNKT.11.12.26.04)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-NCZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Langgur-Dumatubun Airport to Larat-Watidar Airport as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share