ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air 9Q-CEM Pointe Noire Airport (PNR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 4 December 2011
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Air Tropiques
Registration: 9Q-CEM
MSN: B-105
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (   Congo)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moanda Airport (MNB/FZAG), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing, no fatalities.
Bad weather conditions. Windshear suspected.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» myzone59.free.fr
» Starducongo.com
» Citizinside

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moanda Airport to Pointe-Noire Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org