| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 DEC 2011 |
| Time: | ca 14:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mingoro Village (Uganda)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR), Uganda |
| Destination airport: | Nzara Airfield, South Sudan |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Arua Airport (RUA), Uganda. The airplane was flying four officers of the Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF) to Nzara airfield in South Sudan.
Witnesses say the plane failed to gain altitude after take-off. It hit a tree and crash-landed on two huts in Ayivuni Sub-county before bursting into flames.
The airplane was reportedly owned by a company and was chartered by the UPDF.
Sources:
»
Plane carrying UPDF officers crashes (Daily Monitor, 12-12-2011)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arua Airport to Nzara Airfield as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.