Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 DEC 2011
Time:17:13
Type:Boeing 737-36M
Operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CKM
C/n / msn: 28333/2810
First flight: 1996-08-05 (15 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 230
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-36M passenger jet, registration PK-CKM, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG), Indonesia.
There were 131 passengers on board. Several passengers were injured in the evacuation.
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ230 had departed from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) on a regular flight to Yogyakarta (JOG) but poor weather forced the crew to divert to Solo City (SOC). However, the flight could not land there because of inclement weather. The flight then proceeded to Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB). The airplane was refueled at Surabaya and departed again for Yogyakarta.
Flight 230 landed on runway 09 in strong rain. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and went off the side onto the grass. Media reports indicate that the right hand main gear and the nose gear had collapsed.
Runway 09-27 is a 7218 feet asphalt runway. The IJOG localizer for ILS approaches to runway 09 was Notamed out of service.

Events:

Sources:
» Antara
» Metro TV News
» Tribunnews.com
» detik news

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport as the crow flies is 454 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share