ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) SU-BOZ Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 December 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Operator:AMC Airlines
Registration: SU-BOZ
MSN: 53192/2155
First flight: 1996-07-01 (15 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tabuk-Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Regional Airport (TUU/OETB), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Quetta International Airport (UET/OPQT), Pakistan
Narrative:
A chartered McDonnell Douglas MD-83 of AMC Airlines, enroute from Tabuk Regional Airport in Saudi Arabia to Quetta International Airport in Pakistan, diverted to Karachi-Jinnah International Airport after the crew reported problems with the nose gear.
After two low passes the aircraft landed on runway 25L with an undeployed nose gear, resulting in relative minor damage.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» tribune.com.pk

Photos

photo of DC-9-83-SU-BOZ
accident date: 25-12-2011
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
registration: SU-BOZ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tabuk-Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Regional Airport to Quetta International Airport as the crow flies is 2920 km (1825 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 33rd loss
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org