ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-BSA Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:Blue Sky Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BSA
MSN: 892323
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip, Kenya
Destination airport:Musiara Airstrip, Kenya
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E9 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tembo, Kenya. The four passengers and two pilots survived.
The aircraft left Mombasa-Moi International Airport to drop and pick up passengers at several airstrips in the Masai Mara game reserve. The crew had a day stop in Olkiombo Airstrip before beginning their usual pick-up routine before returning back to Mombasa. The crew testified to have topped up 200 litres of fuel before departing Olkiombo for Kicha Tembo airstrip where they were to pick up four passengers and another 15 passengers from Musiara Airstrip. The first officer reported to have put one large bag at the nose luggage compartment while the rest of the lighter luggage was place at the rear luggage compartment.
On the take off roll on Tembo's runway 08, the first officer, who was Pilot Flying, reported to have hit a bump half way down the runway and bounced.
The aircraft hit a second bump and again went airborne prematurely. At that moment the crew reported to have heard a continuous stall warning horn. The pilot flying recalled the pilot monitoring retarding the throttles, an action which made him realize that they were aborting take off. The pilot monitoring reported that there was a bit of tug on the controls between the two of them with the first officer (PF) pushing the control column down for a nose down attitude and the captain (PNF) trying to ease the force on the control column. With very little runway length left, the aircraft veered to the right at the end of the runway and came to a stop approximately 300 meters from the threshold of runway 26.
The nose gear assembly was ripped off by the rough terrain and the rest of the aircraft ploughed through the grass for another approximately 10 meters. The aircraft front belly section was severely damaged.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Preliminary accident report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kichwa Tembo Airstrip to Musiara Airstrip as the crow flies is 5 km (3 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org