Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JAN 2012
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operator:Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8524A
C/n / msn: 7524
First flight: 2001
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-200ER passenger jet sustained substantial damage to the electrical system while parked at Providence Airport, RI (PVD).
Apparently there was a fire involving a piece of ground equipment which caused the damage to the electrical system.

The exact date of the occurrence is unknown. First reports of the occurrence are from April 12, 2012, suggesting it happened in March. The final flight of N8524A logged by Flightaware.com is a January 23 night flight to Providence.
The airplane was stored on the cargo apron at Providence in May 2012 with both engines removed.

Sources:
» Flickr photo of N8524A in storage
» PVD Airport Yahoo Groups

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share