| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 JAN 2012 |
| Time: | ca 08:45 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | TRACEP-Congo Aviation |
| Registration: | 9Q-CUN |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ006-11 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) from Namoya (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Namoya Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:An Antonov 28 airplane was destroyed in an accident near Namoya, D.R. Congo. Two of the five occupants survived the accident
The airplane departed Bukavu (BKY) at 07:45 on a domestic flight to Namoya. The plane failed to arrive and a search was initiated. The wreckage was found the next day.
Namoya is located in a gold mining area in Maniema Province.
The manufacturer reported that the airworthiness of this aircraft (9Q-CUN, msn 1AJ006-11) had expired on June 12, 1993.
Sources:
»
Washington Post»
Radio Okapi»
RIA Novosti
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport to Namoya Airstrip as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.