Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:09 FEB 2012
Time:12:08
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Maldivian Air Taxi
Registration: 8Q-MAT
C/n / msn: 146
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) (Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lily Beach Resort, Huvahendhoo, Alif Dhaal Atoll, Maldives
Destination airport:Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane sustained damage during a water landing at Male International Airport's sea plane base. The right hand wing was submerged as the plane came to rest.
There was heavy rain at the time of the accident according to local media.

Sources:
» Haveeru Daily
» @mvbreakingnews
» Maldives CAA
» Minivan News

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 8Q-MAT
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-GNTA
C-GNTA was exported to the Maldives as 8Q-MAT in September 1998

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lily Beach Resort, Huvahendhoo, Alif Dhaal Atoll to Male International Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share