Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 FEB 2012
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Gulfstream G-IV
Operating for:Katanga Express
Leased from:Trident Aviation Services
Registration: N2SA
C/n / msn: 1104
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 610-8 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV corporate jet, N2SA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY), D.R. Congo. Both pilots and two passengers were killed in the accident. Two farmers died after being struck by the jet.
The passengers that were killed were identified as former governor of Katanga, Katumba Mwanke and Oscar Gema di Mageko, the national deputy of the Lukunga District. The latter died of his injuries on February 27.
The Finance Minister Matata Ponyo and the governor of South Kivu, Marcelin Cishambo were seriously injured in this accident. Also on board was Antoine Ghonda, ambassador to President Kabila and former foreign minister of the D.R.C.

The airplane operated on a flight from Kinshasa to Bukavu with an en route stop at Goma to enplane passengers and to refuel. The airplane touched down some 1200 meters down the 2000 m long runway. The airplane failed to stop on the runway. It continued past the end of the runway and went down an embankment. It broke in two. There was no fire. Accident photos show flaps down and thrust reversers on both engines activated.

Events:

Sources:
» Radio Okapi
» Reuters
» Digital Congo

Photos
photo of Grumman G-1159C Gulfstream IV N2SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share