Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 12 February 2012 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
Registration: | PR-MAR |
MSN: | 1888 |
First flight: | 2002-10-07 (9 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2527-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Aircraft fate: | - |
Location: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay |
Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil |
Flightnumber: | JJ8047 |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-232 of TAM Linhas Aéreas was diverted to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport (POA/SBPA), Brazil after an unruly passenger had entered the cockpit.
TAM flight JJ8047 was en route between Montevideo (MVD), Uruguay and Sao Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU), Brazil when a 28-year old male passenger reportedly entered the cockpit an hour into the flight. It took several people to subdue the suspect. The suspect was arrested after the plane diverted to Porto Alegre, were it landed at 14:30. Police say the unruly passenger suffered a "psychotic attack."
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
CidadeVerde.com»
Correio Do Povo
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 1566 km (978 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.