Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 13 February 2012 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Operator: | Airphil Express |
Registration: | RP-C3227 |
MSN: | 2183 |
First flight: | 2004-03-04 (8 years) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kalibo Airport (KLO) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Destination airport: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | 969 |
Narrative:An Airphil Express Airbus A320-214 from Manila overran runway 23 in fair weather conditions while landing at Kalibo Airport.
No injuries were reported among the 142 passengers and crew on board. The aircraft came to rest at a grassy portion of the stopway about 56 meters from the end of runway 23. The aircraft did not sustain significant damage.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- CAUSE FACTOR
- Primary Cause Factor
a. Failure of the flight crew to discontinue the approach even though prevailing conditions suggest that a missed approach should have been more appropriate. (Human Factor)
- 