Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 FEB 2012
Time:07:16
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:CTA - Cleiton Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-PTB
C/n / msn: 208B-0766
First flight: 1999
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 0,2 km W of Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed in an accident near Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores, AM. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane took off from runway 29 on a ferry flight to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO). It failed to gain enough height on takeoff and collided with a pole. The airplane came down in a wooded area just off Avenida Torquato Tapajós.
Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM has a single, 860 m long asphalt runway.

Sources:
» Folha
» D24am

Photos
photo of Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-PTB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 5 km (3 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share