Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:01 MAR 2012
Time:18:58
Type:Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:Asia Today Ltd.
Registration: N288CX
C/n / msn: 750-0219
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce AE 3007C1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km E of Egelsbach Airport (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL), Austria
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airport (EDFE), Germany
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X corporate jet, N288CX, was destroyed in an accident near Egelsbach Airport, Germany. All five on board were killed.
The flight departed Linz Airport (LNZ), Austria on a flight to Egelsbach. The airplane was approaching runway 27 when the crew switched from IFR to VFR. Shortly afterwards the jet struck trees and came down in a wooded. A fire erupted.
Weather about the time of the accident was reported being:
EDFE 011820Z AUTO 06002KT //// R27/P2000N // /// 08/08 Q1025 [18:20 UTC / 19:20 LT: Automated weather report: Wind 060 degrees at 2 knots; Runway 27, touchdown zone visual range is more than 2000 meters; temperature 8°C, dew point 8°C; QNH 1025 mb]
EDFE 011720Z 03003KT 4000 BR FEW008 09/08 Q1025 [17:20 UTC / 18:20 LT: Wind 030 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 4000 m; Mist; few clouds, at 800 feet above aerodrome level; temperature 9°C, dew point 8°C; QNH 1025 mb]

Sources:
» Süddeutsche Zeitung
» RP-online
» BFU CX005-12

Photos
photo of Cessna 750 Citation X N288CX

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Linz-Blue Danube Airport to Egelsbach Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share