| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 MAR 2012 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-500 ? |
| Operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | El Obeid Airport (EBD) (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Narrative:Sudan Airways flight SD413 was en route when a 19-year old passenger broke into the cockpit of the aircraft. He threatened the flight crew with a knife and ordered the pilot to divert to Uganda.
The hijacker was overpowered and the flight diverted El Obeid Airport (EBD).
Events:
Sources:
»
Sudan Tribune»
Global Media Services Sudan
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Geneina Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1106 km (691 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.