Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAR 2012
Time:17:57
Type:British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31
Operating for:Manx2
Leased from:Links Air
Registration: G-CCPW
C/n / msn: 785
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 309
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31 turboprop plane sustained damage when the starboard undercarriage failed on landing at Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man. There were no injuries.
Flight NM309 had departed Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA), UK on a flight to Ronaldsway Airport (IOM). The flight had been routine and the crew were flying a day, visual approach to runway 26, in good weather, with the surface wind reported as 210° at 14 kt. The commander was the pilot flying (PF) and the co-pilot, who had recently joined the company, was nearing the end of his line training on type.
The approach was flown with full flap and the gear locked and confirmed down by the three green gear indicators. The landing weight was estimated to be 13,448 lb (6,099 kg) and the crew recalled that the Vref was about 105 kt.
Almost immediately the aircraft touched down it leaned to the right and there was an unusual noise. The commander levelled the aircraft with a left roll input.
However, as the speed decayed the lean increased and it became apparent that there was a problem with the right gear. The commander continued to apply left aileron and rudder. Both pilots recognised that the aircraft was likely to leave the paved surface and so the co-pilot held the control wheel and rudder to allow the commander to apply nosewheel steering and operate the feather levers. The left engine was shut down and feathered as the aircraft departed the runway. The right engine was also shut down but its propeller did not feather as the mechanism appears to have been damaged when the blades contacted the runway. The aircraft left the paved surface, yawed to the right and slid sideways before it came to a stop 90° to the runway heading.

The right landing gear failed as a result of intergranular corrosion / stress corrosion cracking of the forward yoke pintle.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Events:

Sources:
» Isleofman.com
» iomtoday
» BBC
» AAIB Special Bulletin S1/2012

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of British Aerospace BAe-3112 Jetstream 31 G-CCPW

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share