ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-317 Laguna Caballococha, Ramón Castilla, Loreto
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-317
MSN: 324
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laguna Caballococha, Ramón Castilla, Loreto (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Destination airport:Caballococha Airport (SPBC), Peru
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a hard water landing at Laguna Caballococha, Peru. The eight passengers and three crew members survived the accident.
The float-equipped airplane landed hard in a lagoon, causing the right hand pontoon to collapse. The airplane sank.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Defensa.com
» La Republica

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquitos Airport to Caballococha Airport as the crow flies is 310 km (194 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org