Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:02 APR 2012
Time:07:34
Type:ATR-72-201
Operator:UTAir
Registration: VP-BYZ
C/n / msn: 332
First flight: 1992-10-20 (19 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:35523
Cycles:49663
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) SW of Tyumen Airport (TJM) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia
Flightnumber: 120
Narrative:
An ATR-72 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Tyumen Airport (TJM), Russia. According to the airline, UTAir, there were 39 passengers and four crew members on board. The Ministry of Emergency Situations reported that 12 passengers sustained serious injuries. One of the survivors died on April 12, another one on April 19.
Flight 120 took off from Tyumen Airport runway 21 on a regular domestic passenger flight to Surgut (SGC). The ATR-72 climbed to a height of 210 m and then banked 35° left, followed by a 50° right hand bank. It then struck a snowy field approx. 2,5 km past the end of the runway, broke up and a fire erupted.
The Interstate Aviation Committee stated that both engines were working properly at the time of the accident.
The Federal Air Transport Agency reported that the airplane had been parked outside for eight hours in weather conditions which included snow and temperatures at and just below freezing level. The airplane was not de-iced prior to departure and the crew did not insist on being de-iced.

Weather reported at the Tyumen Airport (01:30 UTC / 07:30 local time) was:
USTR 020130Z 24006G09MPS 9999 BKN013CB M01/M01 Q1002 TEMPO 26015MPS 1500 SHSN BLSN BKN005 RMK QFE742/0989 21290060 30750029
Wind 6 m/s (gusting to 9m/s) at 240 degrees; Visibility: 10 km or more; Clouds: Broken, at 1300 feet above aerodrome level, cumulonimbus; Temperature: -01 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint: -01 degrees Celsius; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 1002 hPa; The following weather phenomena are expected to arise temporarily: Wind: 260 degrees, Speed: 15 m/s; Visibility: 1500 m; Weather: Showers of Snow; Clouds: Broken sky, at 500 feet above aerodrome level; Runway state: Runway 21: wet or water patches, contamination 51% to 100%, deposit less than 1 mm deep, friction coefficient 0.60

Events:

Sources:
» RIANovosi
» MAK
» UTAir

Follow-up / safety actions
The Federal Air Transport Agency issed a telegram on April 2, to remind airlines and flight crews about the importance of de-icing prior to departure and to be aware of the meteoroligcal conditions in which icing can occur.
Another telegram was issued on April 6 with more specific recommendations for training and adherence to icing regulations.

On April 9, 2012 Russian aviation regulator Rostransnadzor has suspended the operations of UTAir ATR-72 turboprop aircraft and also suspended the activities of UTAir Technik at Moscow's at Vnukovo Airport.
An inspection of UTAir flight operations at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport revealed that four ATR-72 planes of the airline departed without being de-iced. The weather at the time was conducive to icing.
The inspections were initiated by Rostransnadzor following the fatal accident on April 2 involving an ATR-72 of UTAir near Tyumen Airport (TJM), Russia.

Photos
photo of ATR-72-201 VP-BYZ
photo of ATR-72-201 VP-BYZ
photo of ATR-72-201 VP-BYZ
photo of ATR-72-201 VP-BYZ

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 OCT 1992 F-WWLN ATR first flight
08 JAN 1993 B-22710 Transasia Airways delivered
01 JAN 1999 OH-KRL Finnair delivered
23 NOV 2003 OH-KRL Aero Airlines leased
26 AUG 2005 ES-KRL Aero Airlines new registration
06 JAN 2008 ES-KRL Aero Airlines withdrawn from use
23 JUL 2008 VP-BYZ UTAir bought

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen-Roschino International Airport to Surgut Airport as the crow flies is 645 km (403 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

ATR-72

  • 14th loss
  • 261+ built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 73rd worst accident
»safety profile