Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 APR 2012
Time:05:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operating for:Delta Connection
Leased from:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N684BR
C/n / msn: 7708
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage during a hail storm.

Sources:
» NOAA Storm Prediction Center Storm Reports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share