Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 APR 2012
Time:ca 08:15
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:SkyTeam
Registration: CP-1319
C/n / msn: 22428
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Destination airport:Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO), Bolivia
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 transport plane was destroyed in an accident at Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI), Bolivia. Three crew members were killed, one survived.
The flight departed Santa Cruz (VVI) on a domestic flight to Cobija (CIJ). The airplane crashed about 200 m from the northern end of runway (16/34).
Local news reports indicate that the accident happened when the pilot executed a go around during a return to Viru Viru Airport shortly after takeoff.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (ca 08:15 local / 12:15 UTC) was reported as:
SLVR 211200Z 19018KT 3000 -RA SCT005 BKN017 FEW030CB OVC070 21/20 Q1016
[12:00 UTC: Wind 190 degrees at 18 knots; visibility 3000m in rain; Scattered clouds at 500 feet; Broken clouds at 1700 feet; Few cumulonimbus clouds at 3000 feet; Overcast at 7000 feet; temperature 21 deg C; Dew point 20 deg C.; QNH 1016 mb.

Sources:
» El Deber
» El Diario 22-4-2012

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-1319

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport to Cobija-E. Beltram Airport as the crow flies is 950 km (594 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share