ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4H6 AP-BJN Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4H6
Operator:Shaheen Air International
Registration: AP-BJN
MSN: 26460/2533
First flight: 1993-09-21 (18 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Flightnumber: 122
Narrative:
A Shaheen Air Boeing 737-4H6, registered AP-BJN, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Pakistan.
Flight NL122 from Islamabad (ISB) was carrying 172 passengers and six crew members. There were no injuries.
Upon landing on runway 25L the left hand undercarriage strut penetrated through the upper wing area until the no.1 engine contacted the ground. Passengers remained on board until being deplaned using air stairs about half an hour after the accident.

The airplane was repaired and departed on its first test flight on May 16, 2014.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Express Tribune, 8-5-2012
» The Express Tribune, 22-4-2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport to Karachi-Jinnah International Airport as the crow flies is 1119 km (699 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org