Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 MAY 2012
Time:14:32
Type:Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Operator:Sukhoi
Registration: 97004
C/n / msn: 95004
First flight: 2009-07-25 (2 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:843
Cycles:502
Engines: 2 PowerJet SaM146
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:75 km (46.9 mls) S of Jakarta (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Flightnumber:36801
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Superjet 100 passenger plane was destroyed when it struck the side of a mountain during a demonstration flight over Indonesia. All 45 on board were killed.
A flight plan had been filed for an IFR flight from Halim Airport to Pelabuhan Ratu area then return to Halim Airport.
The flight departed Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) at 14:21. It flew south and circled Mount Salak (elevation 7254 feet). After circling the mountain, the airplane began to descend from 10,000 feet to 6,000 feet. Last contact with the flight was at 14:30. The wreckage was found the following morning on a near-vertical mountainside on the eastern side of Mount Salak at an elevation of 6,100 feet.

The Superjet was conducting a demonstration flight to prospective customers in several countries. Demonstrations were flown in Myanmar, Pakistan and Kazakhstan before arriving in Indonesia on May 9. Two demonstration flights were planned. The first flight was uneventful. Passengers on the second flight were reporters and representatives of several Indonesian airlines. There were six crew members on board, two representatives of Sukhoi and 37 journalists and prospective clients.

FACTORS:
a. The crew were not aware of the mountainous area surrounding the flight path due to various factors resulting in disregarding the TAWS warning.
b. The Jakarta Radar service had not established the minimum vectoring altitudes and the system was not equipped with functioning MSAW for the particular area surrounding Mount Salak.
c. Distraction to the flight crew from prolonged conversation not related to the progress of the flight resulted in the pilot flying did not continue to change the aircraft heading while in orbit. Consequently, the aircraft unintentionally exited the orbit.

Sources:
» BBC
» sergeydolya.livejournal.com
» Ministry of Transportation, Indonesia

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) - Indonesia
report status: Final
report number: KNKT.12.05.09.04
report released:18-DEC-2012
duration of investigation:223 days (7.4 months)
download report: Sukhoi Civil Aircraft Company Sukhoi RRJ–95B; 97004 Mount Salak, West Java Republic of Indonesia 9 May 2012 (NTSC KNKT.12.05.09.04)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 19 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Sukhoi Superjet 100-95 97004
Flight path of the Superjet
Flight path and altitude of the final phase of the flight
Annotated final part of the flight
97004 departing Jakarta-Halim on it's final flight

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Sukhoi Superjet 100

  • loss
  • 23+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 12th worst accident
»safety profile