Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 MAY 2012
Time:ca 14:07
Type:ATR-72-212A
Operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADCD
C/n / msn: 664
First flight: 2001-04-17 (11 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy
Flightnumber:1912
Narrative:
An ATR-72-212A passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC), Germany. There were 58 passengers and four crew members on board. One passenger sustained minor injuries.
Lufthansa subsidiary Air Dolomiti operated flight LH1912 from Munich to Venice, Italy. The flight departed at 13:34. Shortly after takeoff smoke was reported in the cabin. The captain decided to return to Munich. On approach the pilot reported engine problems and the crew feather prop number 2. Upon landing on runway 26L, the ATR-72 suffered a runway excursion. The airplane went into the grass and came to rest with the nose gear collapsed.

Events:

Sources:
» Focus.de

Photos
photo of ATR-72-212A I-ADCD
Seconds after the plane left the runway
photo of ATR-72-212A I-ADCD
Emergency evacuation in progress
photo of ATR-72-212A I-ADCD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport to Venice-Marco Polo Airport as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share