| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 MAY 2012 |
| Type: | Antonov 2T |
| Operator: | Sky Escort Aero-Club Hungary |
| Registration: | HA-MEA |
| C/n / msn: | 1G186-07 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gödöllő Airfield (Hungary)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Antonov 2T biplane sustained substantial damage in a fire on the ground at Gödöllő Airfield, Hungary. No one was injured.
Flames spewed from the exhaust pipe of the engine during an engine test. The right hand lower wing caught fire and burned out.
Sources:
»
AIRportal.hu
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.