Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 MAY 2012
Type:Canadair CC-144A Challenger 600
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 144601
C/n / msn: 1040
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Tampa-Mac Dill AFB, FL (MCF) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tampa-Mac Dill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Canadair CC-144A Challenger 600 jet suffered a birdstrike with a large turkey vulture while on approach to MacDill AFB, FL (MCF).
Temporary repairs were made to the radome and forward bulkhead before it was ferried to Canada on 10 July 2012.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 549

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share