Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 28 May 2012 |
Type: |  Boeing 777-237LR |
Operator: | Air India |
Registration: | VT-ALH |
MSN: | 36307/805 |
First flight: | 2009-08-07 (2 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric GE90-110B1L |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Mumbai (Bombay) Airport (BOM) ( India)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-237LR operated by Air India sustained damage to the nose radome and no. 1 engine cowling at Mumbai Airport (BOM), India.
It's unclear what caused this damage and on what flight this damage was incurred. The last registered flight of VT-ALH was AI-112 from London-Heathrow to Mumbai on May 28.
The airplane was withdrawn from service since and a tender was issued for repairs to the cowling and radome. When repairs were finished, the airplane was back in the air on January 9, 2015 for a test flight.
Sources:
»
BangaloreAviation
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.