Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:03 JUN 2012
Time:15:45
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Dana Air
Registration: 5N-RAM
C/n / msn: 53019/1783
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:60846
Cycles:35219
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 147 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 153 / Occupants: 153
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 10
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9,3 km (5.8 mls) N of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 992
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83 passenger plane, 5N-RAM, operated by Dana Air was destroyed when it crashed into a residential area of Lagos, Nigeria. All 147 passengers and six crew members were killed. There were 10 confirmed ground fatalities.

The airplane was on the fourth flight segment of the day, consisting of two round-trips between Lagos and Abuja. The accident occurred during the return leg of the second trip.
Flight DAN 992 initiated engine startup at 14:36, taxied to the runway and was later airborne at 14:58. Fuel endurance was 3.5 hours. The flight climbed to a cruise altitude of 26,000 ft.
DAN 992 made contact with Lagos Area Control Center at 15:18. At the time the captain and first officer were in a discussion of a nonnormal condition regarding the correlation between the engine throttle setting and an engine power indication. However, they did not voice concerns then that the condition would affect the continuation of the flight. The flight crew continued to monitor the condition and became increasingly concerned as the flight transition through the initial descent from cruise altitude at 15:22 and the subsequent approach phase.
DAN 992 reported passing through 18,100 and 7,700 ft, respectively, at 15:30 and 15:40. After receiving a series of heading and altitude assignments from the controller, DAN 992 was issued the final heading to intercept the final approach course for runway 18R.
Between 15:37 and 15:41 the flight crew were engaged in pre-landing tasks including deployment of the slats, and extension of the flaps and landing gear. At 15:41:16 the first officer inquired, "both engines coming up?" and the captain replied "negative." The flight crew subsequently discussed and agreed to declare an emergency. At 15:42:10, DANA 992 radioed an emergency distress call indicating "dual engine failure...negative response from throttle."
At 15:42:35, the flight crew lowered the flaps further and continued with the approach and discussed landing alternatively on runway 18L. At 15:42:45, the captain reported the runway in sight and instructed the first officer to raise the flaps and 4 seconds later to raise the landing gear.
At 15:43:27 hours, the captain informed the first officer "we just lost everything, we lost an engine. I lost both engines". During the next 25 seconds the flight crew was attempting to restart the engines.
The airplane did not reach the runway and crashed in a residential area about 9,3 km short of the runway 18R.
During the impact sequence, the airplane struck an incomplete building, two trees and three buildings. The wreckage was confined, with the separated tail section and engines located at the beginning of the debris field. A fire erupted.

Weather reported about at 15:00 UTC (16:00 local time):
DNMM 031500Z 19007KT 140V230 9999 SCT014 30/23 Q1013 NOSIG
Wind 190 degrees at 7 knots; winds varying between 140 and 230 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; Scatter clouds at 1400 feet; Temperature 30°C, Dew point 23°C; pressure 1013 mb.

Sources:
» BBC
» AFP
» NCAA
» Dana Air press statement

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
report status: PRELIM.
report number: Preliminary report
report released:13-JUL-2012
duration of investigation:40 days (1.3 months)
download report: UPDATED REPORT ON DANA AIR 0992, 5N-RAM CRASH OF 03/06/2012 IN LAGOS (AIB Nigeria Preliminary report)

Follow-up / safety actions
CAA Nigeria suspended the AOC pending recertification on June 5, 2012.

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N944AS
N944AS before being sold to Nigeria as 5N-RAM

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
13 NOV 1990 N944AS Alaska Airlines delivered
04 NOV 2002 N944AS Alaska Airlines emergency diversion due to smoke and electrical smell in cabin; light ballast had overheated (FAA)
20 AUG 2006 N944AS Alaska Airlines evacuated after landing at Long Beach, CA when a chaffed wire bundle arced and produced smoke in the cabin area (NTSB)
21 AUG 2008 N944AS Alaska Airlines stored at Victorville
11 SEP 2008 N944AS Alaska Airlines maintenance at Miami
17 FEB 2009 5N-RAM Dana Air delivered
19 APR 2010 5N-RAM Dana Air emergency landing following loss of engine power after bird strike on takeoff Lagos (ASN)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja International Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

MD-80

  • 30th loss
  • 1194 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile