Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:06 JUN 2012
Time:ca 19:55
Type:Swearingen SA227AC Metro III
Operator:Air Class Líneas Aéreas
Registration: CX-LAS
C/n / msn: AC-482
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S off Isla de Flores, Rio de la Plata (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227AC Metro III cargo plane went missing over Rio de la Plata during a flight from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza, Argentina. The wreckage was located on July 20, 2012 in 8 feet deep water south off Isla de Flores. Both pilots were killed.
The flight took off about 19:45 from runway 06 at Montevideo. While climbing to the assigned altitude of FL080 the airplane entered a left hand turn. The controller contacted the flight. The crew replied they would change course to the SARGO waypoint. Thus was the last contact with the flight.

Sources:
» El Observardor
» ifronline.blogspot.com.br

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
report status: PRELIM.
report number: Informe preliminar
report released:22-AUG-2012
duration of investigation:77 days (2.6 months)
download report: Informe preliminar

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA227AC Metro III CX-LAS
Engine Garrett TPE331-11U-611G arriving after being recovered from Rio de la Plata onboard Uruguayan Navy ROU Maldonado.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 228 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share