ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 N500SW Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 June 2012
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:Performance Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N500SW
MSN: 60-017
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:6456
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 60 jet sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE). There were no injuries among the six passengers and two crew members.
The airplane veered off the side of the runway on landing and came to rest with a collapsed right main landing gear.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack during the final approach in known low-level windshear conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were the first officer’s failure to initiate a go-around when commanded and the captain's lack of remedial action when he recognized that the approach was unstabilized."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 1 months
Accident number: CEN12LA345
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» The Aspen Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Airport, FL to Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2864 km (1790 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org