Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 JUN 2012
Time:21:15
Type:ATR-42-500
Operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-KFM
C/n / msn: 635
First flight: 2005-03-03 (7 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (Czech Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR-42-500 passenger plane was destroyed in a fire at Prague, Czech Republic. One maintenance worker was injured.
The airplane was parked inside Czech Airlines Technics' Hangar F for maintenance when reportedly an explosion occurred, followed by a fire. The airplane burned out completely. Another airplane in the hangar, ATR-42 OK-JFK sustained some damage.

Sources:
» Novinky.cz
» IHNED.cz

Photos
photo of ATR-42-500 OK-KFM
OK-KFM photographed two days before the fire
photo of ATR-42-500 OK-KFM
photo of ATR-42-500 OK-KFM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share