Status: | 5 |
Date: | Sunday 10 June 2012 |
Time: | 22:30 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
Operator: | Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT |
Registration: | V2-LGH |
MSN: | 242 |
First flight: | 1990-11-16 (21 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU) ( Antigua and Barbuda)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 passenger plane, V2-LGH, was destroyed in a fire on the ground at Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU).
The LIAT owned plane was inside a hangar for a routine C check when a fire broke out at night. The airplane and hangar were destroyed by the fire.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Antigua Observer»
LIAT press release
Photos

accident date:
10-06-2012type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
registration: V2-LGH
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.