| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 11 JUN 2012 |
| Time: | 22:11 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | Avia Zov |
| Registration: | RA-40312 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G221-48 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 1 Pezetel Asz-62IR |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Serov, Sverdlovsk region (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane, RA-40312, was destroyed in an accident near Serov, Sverdlovsk region, Russia after being taken on an illegal flight. All thirteen on board were killed.
In the evening of June 11, the Eve of Russia's Day, a group of people were having a drinking party at the airfield near the city of Serov, Russia. They than managed to illegally take An-2 plane parked at the airfield to fly for fishing or sauna party elsewhere.
Among the men were the Chief of Serov city police, three police inspectors, the guard of the airport, a private company guard, a pensionist, a young unemployed guy and a local mobile shop owner. The exact destination of the flight remains unknown.
The airplane was reported missing an a search operation was initiated. Because of deteriorating weather conditions the search was called off on November 13, 2012. Almost 300,000 square kilometers were searched.
Early May 2013, local hunters accidentally found the wreckage in hard-to-access terrain. It was found that the airplane probably touched tree tops with the left wing, causing the aircraft to spin to the left. It then collided with the ground at an angle close to 90 ° and burst into flames.
Sources:
»
Lenta.ru»
Ural Investigative Management on Transport Investigative Committee of Russia»
RIA Novosti (4-7-2012)»
The Moscow Times (14-11-2012)»
Isvestia (5-5-2013)»
RIA Novosti (6-5-2013)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.