| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 JUN 2012 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-264 Srs.2A |
| Operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-FTTW |
| C/n / msn: | 1681 |
| First flight: | 1970-05-21 (42 years 1 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ), Canada |
Narrative:A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 cargo plane was destroyed when it caught fire on the ground at Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ), Canada.
The airplane had arrived from Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) on a routine fuel drop off. The airplane burned out completely.
Sources:
»
The Chronicle-Journal»
Sandy Lake First Nation press release
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.