Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:18 JUN 2012
Time:10:06
Type:Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Operator:N79TE LLC
Registration: N826JH
C/n / msn: RK-70
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 400A Beechjet, registered N826JH, ran off the end of runway 20L after landing at DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) and then went through a fence before coming to rest near Dresden Drive. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the airline transport rated pilot and co-pilot sustained serious injuries, while the two passengers sustained minor injuries.
The pilot-in-command reported that presence of a Cessna airplane on final approach to runway 20R was a distraction. He felt rushed to land the airplane. He also reported that they used up 25 to 35 percent of the runway before touchdown, and after touchdown until coming to rest, the normal brakes were continuously applied, but the effectiveness was reported as being low.

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N826JH

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL to Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA as the crow flies is 164 km (103 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share