Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 JUN 2012
Time:00:29
Type:Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-76761
C/n / msn: 0073479401
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) (Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia
Destination airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76MD transport plane, registered RA-76761, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Migalovo, Russia.
The IL-76 operated on a training mission when it touched down hard. The nose undercarriage leg penetrated the floor of the fuselage. The fuselage was severely wrinkled in the nose gear area.

Sources:
» Tvernews.ru
» Photo of accident (1)
» Photo of accident (2)
» Photo of accident (3)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tver-Migalovo Airport to Tver-Migalovo Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share