| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JUN 2012 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 190-100 LR (ERJ-190LR) |
| Operator: | Tianjin Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3171 |
| C/n / msn: | 19000379 |
| First flight: | 2010 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF34-10E5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 92 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 101 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Hotan Airport (HTN) (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hotan Airport (HTN/ZWTN), China |
| Destination airport: | Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW), China |
| Flightnumber: | 7554 |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ 190 passenger jet returned to Hotan Airport (HTN), China following a foiled hijacking attempt. Tianjin Airlines flight 7554 to Urumqi was en route when three passengers in the front and three in the back stood up and announced a hijacking.
Passengers and crew overpowered the hijackers who were subdued. According to media reports the hijackers carried explosives and had attempted to break into the airplane's cockpit with a crutch.
The flight returned to land at Hotan where the hijackers were apprehended.
Two hijackers later died in hospital from injuries received in the fight with passengers and crew.
Events:
Sources:
»
GSCN.com»
CAAC news release»
Global Times
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.