Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 JUL 2012
Time:ca 18:30
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 93-1458
C/n / msn: 5363
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Edgemont, SD (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System (MAFFS) equipped C-130 transport aircraft supporting firefighting missions crashed in the southwest corner of South Dakota, USA. The aircraft was supporting the efforts against the White Draw Fire. Four crew members were killed, two loadmasters stationed at the back of the plane survived the crash.

MAFFS is a joint U.S. Department of Defense and U.S. Forest Service program designed to provide additional aerial firefighting resources when commercial and private airtankers are no longer able to meet the needs of the forest service.
MAFFS is a self-contained aerial firefighting system owned by the U.S. Forest Service that can discharge 3,000 gallons of water or fire retardant in less than 5 seconds, covering an area one-quarter of a mile long by 100 feet wide. Once the load is discharged, it can be refilled in less than 12 minutes.

The accident investigation report released by the Air Force Air Mobility Command said the crash happened because the crew made an "inadequate assessment" of weather conditions and it flew into a microburst.

Sources:
» USAF News release
» Air Force Times
» Independent
» Shelby Star

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO to Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share