Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 4 July 2012 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Rockwell Sabreliner 75A |
Operator: | Ejército Argentino |
Registration: | AE-175 |
MSN: | 380-13 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF700-2D2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | El Palomar Airport, BA ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP), Argentina |
Narrative:A Sabreliner 75A jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at El Palomar Airport, Argentina. The airplane carried the Argentine army chief, Lieutenant General Luis Pozzi who was returning after a visit to La Pampa.
The left hand main gear apparently collapsed on landing.
Sources:
»
Roll Out»
Perfil.com
Photos

accident date:
04-07-2012type: Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
registration: AE-175
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.